Privacy Statement

Vision Rejuvenation Victoria™ (VRV) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to the VRV website through responsible information management practices. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

If you visit the VRV website to browse, read pages or download information, we will automatically gather and store certain information about the visit. This information includes, but is not limited to, such things as:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider.
  2. The type of browser and operating system.
  3. The date and time of the visit.
  4. The web pages or services accessed.

Information collected automatically is used for such purposes as; administering the website, assessing system performance, improving web services, and website security and management.

Personal information may also be collected when you provide it on a voluntary basis; e.g., when you request information via e-mail. We may use your personal information to respond to you, contact you or as otherwise permitted by law. At all times we reserve the right to disclose your personal information as may be required by law or to comply with a subpoena, summons, warrant or order of a court or statutory tribunal or to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of our members.

We will take appropriate measures to safeguard the personal information provided, taking into account the sensitivity of the information. However, due to the nature of the technologies involved, there may still exist security or privacy risks and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be collected, used or disclosed in ways not conforming with this policy.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended, please direct your inquiries to this contact.

Links to Other Web Sites

VRV’s web site may contain links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. These links may be to those of our business partners, vendors, and other agencies. VRV is not responsible for the privacy policy and practices of the linked sites. It is important to note that when you click on one of the linked sites, you are leaving VRV’s web sites and entering into a different web site and environment. VRV encourages you to read the new site’s privacy policy to ensure that you are comfortable with their standards and practices.

What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Cookies can also store personal information such as your name, e-mail address, home or work address, or telephone number. Persistent Cookies can use this type of personal information to identify you whenever you access a website. Session Cookies are used to help you move around our website and do not store personal information. Session cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the website. VRV does not use Persistent Cookies (which may store personal information) but may use Session Cookies (which do not store personal information).

Who should I contact for more information about this privacy policy?

Any questions regarding this privacy policy can be directed to this contact.

Updating the Privacy Policy

VRV strives to stay up to date and be current with issues concerning our customer’s privacy interests. VRV may update or modify this Policy from time to time to meet the demands of ever changing technology and customer expectations, so please review the Policy periodically.

Where Can I Find Information on British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act?

For information relating to British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please refer to the Government of British Columbia website at: www.mser.gov.bc.ca/privacyaccess/